"Before you can search for truth, you must be interested in finding it." -Miroslav Volf

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Oscars! With Live Updates!

8:40:
Great show! End of updates.

8:37:
The Artist! Good choice, great film! And the dog is there! :)

8:33:
Haha. Tom Cruise.

8:29:
Oh thank goodness. My wife would likely have pouted for days had Meryl Streep not won.

8:15:
I want to be Jean Dujardin's friend. And the dog, too. I want to be the dog's friend.

8:08:
Always love the montages...be they of movies of the past or people who recently died.

7:57:
New word: "gobsmacked"

7:44:
Joann, earlier: Kristen Wiig acts like a 15-year-old girl, all the time. But without being obnoxious.

7:40:
Joann thinks the father-daughter team accepting for short film is sweet. I think so too. But Joann said it first.

7:33:
Screenplay awards to films we both saw and enjoyed! You have our validation, Academy.

7:18:
Very disappointed by the lack of live Best Original Song performances...one of the best parts usually! Really wanted to see "Man or Muppet." But yay for the win.

7:01:
Hard to believe it's Christopher Plummer's first win. And given the speed with which he ran up the stairs, he might live to have several more chances.

6:53:
First fashion fight of the night. Joann is pro-Emma Stone's outfit, I'm anti-.

6:46:
Haha. Great Chris Rock rant about the ease of voice acting.

6:37:
"What?" and "Wow!" coming out of our mouths right now, repeatedly.

6:30:
Ok, MUST see Hugo.

6:26:
Bradley Cooper: Yeah.

6:25:
LOL. Most awkward acceptance speech ever by winners for film editing for Girl With the Dragon Tattoo.

6:20:
The Christopher Guest crew!

6:13:
Bummer. Joann was pulling for Melissa McCarthy.

6:07:
Both of us a little shocked by how tinny people are sounding. You'd think as big of a production as this is, they'd be on top of the mic situation.

6:00:
Morgan Freeman wearing a baseball cap! Cognitive dissonance!

5:57:
Joann: Cameron Diaz looks beautiful; and then she opens her mouth.

5:47:
We're feeling a little uninformed now, having not seen Hugo.

5:43:
Matt's new call in life: seatfilling!

5:32:
Joann's vote (not prediction) for best picture: Tree of Life (2nd: The Descendants)
Matt's vote (not prediction) for best picture: The Artist (2nd: The Descendants)

5:30:
We've seen The Artist, Tree of Life, Moneyball, The Descendants, The Help, and Midnight in Paris. Have not yet seen Hugo, War Horse, and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close.

4:57:
Matt: Who are you wearing, babe?
Joann: Old Navy, George Fox, Audrey Johnson, and THS.

4:41
Joann: New word..."peplum."

Oh the anticipation...

3 comments:

Tara Jean said...

Deff want to see hugo now too!

Kim Shire said...

Ha! I am so with you. Laughed through the entire post as I had many of the same thoughts... though not sure what peplum is. Surprised there was no commentary on Jennifer Lopez' lack of breast/nipple area coverage

Matt Boswell said...

What? I don't know anything about the J-Lo stuff, sorry. I was looking only above her neck during her presentation, taking in her every profound word. I guess I missed that.